October 2, 2014
5:00 - 8:30 PM


The Connecticut Technology Council celebrates the fastest growing technology companies in Connecticut.

This awards program, which began in 2008, will recognize technology companies on the basis of revenue growth. To be eligible companies need to have been in business for at least four years and have fourth year revenues of at least $3 Million.

The Connecticut Technology Council and Marcum have created a new category of eligibility for 2014.

The Tech Top 40 will recognize companies who are enjoying significant revenue growth but which do not meet the requirement of having been in business for at least four years. The new category, called the Accelerator Category, requires a company to have been in business for either two or three years. Companies will still have to have had first year revenue of $50,000 and second or third year revenues of $3 Million.

Forty companies will be presented in six technology verticals with one overall winner in each of the six following categories:

  • Software
  • IT Services
  • New Media/Internet/Telecom
  • Life Sciences
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Energy/Environmental Technology (including green technologies).



DATE October 2, 2014
TIME 5:00 - 8:30 PM
LOCATION Oakdale Theater
95 South Turnpike Road
Wallingford, CT 06492

OVERALL WINNER - Datto Inc., Norwalk

WINNER - Clarity Software
Solutions, Inc., Guilford

Core Informatics, LLC, Branford
ePath Learning, Inc., New London
eVariant, Inc., Farmington
Evolution1, Inc., Avon
Higher One, Inc., New Haven
PASSUR Aerospace, Inc., Stamford
Shoptech Corporation, Glastonbury
Square 9 Softworks, Inc., New Haven
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc, Windsor
Tangoe, Inc., Orange
Triple Point Technology, Westport

Energy/Environment/Green Technology

WINNER - Proton OnSite, Wallingford
FuelCell Energy, Inc., Danbury
Advanced Manufacturing
WINNER - APS Technology, Inc., Wallingford

Amphenol Corp., Wallingford
ATMI Inc., Danbury
Dymax Corporation, Torrington
EDAC Technologies Corp., Farmington
Foster Corporation, Putnam
Harman International Industries, Stamford
Rogers Corporation, Rogers
RSL Fiber Systems, LLC, East Hartford

Life Sciences
WINNER - Alexion
Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Cheshire

Bio-Med Devices, Inc., Guilford
Metrum Research Group, LLC, Tariffville
IT Services
WINNER - Datto Inc., Norwalk

Amnet Systems LLC, Stamford
Cervalis LLC, Shelton
Cierant Corporation, Danbury
Gartner Inc., Stamford
Information Services Group Inc., Stamford
VLink Inc., South Windsor

New Media/Internet/Telecom
WINNER - iSend, LLC, Middlebury

EasySeat, LLC, Plainville
JobTarget, LLC, New London
M2 Media Group, Stamford
Mediabistro Inc., Norwalk
Priceline.com, Inc., Norwalk
TicketNetwork, South Windsor


Title Sponsor
Marcum LLP
Platinum Sponsors
Connecticut Innovations
OneBeacon Insurance Group
Pullman & Comley, LLC
Response, LLC
Webster Bank
Wellstone Insurance
Supporting & Media Sponsors
Business New Haven
Comcast Business
Fairfield County Business Journal
Hartford Business Journal
HB Group Inc.
MY HR Supplier
Robert Half Technology
TriNet HR Corporation
UK Trade & Investment
Xand Corporation